Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159688

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: PF390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE stn Farnborough, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF390: Engine failed on take-off, stalled into trees & crashed. 23/08/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999