Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159689

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: PF391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF391: Took off for test flight. 30/11/1944
This Mosquito was allocated to the High Altitude Flight at RAF Boscombe Down during '1944'.
It suffered an engine failure and crashed after take off on 30 November 1944 and was subsequently written off. The aircraft crashed at Boscombe Down aerodrome after being unable to maintain height on one engine. The port engine of this experimental aircraft failed to give full power, the left wing dropped and the aircraft flew into a hill. (Mosquito Crash Log)
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF - Ok
AC1 (1275609) Richard CHAMBERLAIN (obs. meteo. test flt.) RAFVR - injured /died a few hrs later.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.Mosquito Crash Log
4. https://www.cwgc.org