Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159701

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF404
MSN: M5-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhurst near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF404/H: Tookoff at 21:05 hrs for bombing mission over Berlin. 14/01/1945
Mossie PF404 was laden with 697 gals of fuel and 1 x 4000lb bomb Nothing abnormal was noticed about the take off. Nothing was heard from the aircraft and it was presumed missing until a farmer found it on his land about 14:00 hrs the following day. The aircraft had crashed soon after take off as it still had on its full fuel tanks and the unexploded bomb.
Crew:
F/O (150225) James Stewart Treless ADAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1383333 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 May, 1943)
F/Sgt (Aus.432482) Allan James CASEY (nav.) RAAF - killed

A report of the Flying Accident stated : “The Incident occurred on take off with 4000lb bomb and full petrol load, on a dark night. MK 1 airfield lighting in use. The aircraft was seen to take off and climb satisfactorily. The cause of the accident is being examined.”
In his remarks on the accident, the C.T.O, RAF Stn Wyton stated : “Aircraft examined. I have not established the reason for the aircraft flying into the ground nor have I found any evidence of failure of engines or airframe. This accident is the subject of an investigation by the Accident Investigating Officer of HQ No (PFF) Group and at his request the starboard engine is being made the subject of Form 1022 action so as to establish whether this engine was failing to deliver full power at the time the aircraft crashed.”
The investigation into the cause of the accident by HQ No (PFF) Group found “The only clue to the cause of this accident was the condition of the starboard propeller, the blades of which were bent backwards, while those of the port propeller were bent forward. It is considered that loss of power in the starboard engine immediately after take off was the cause of this accident.”
The Squadron CO of 128 Sqn RAF, W/Cdr Burrough in a etter of 15th January 1945 to P/O Adam’s father stated : “ Both had been with the Squadron for eight weeks and during that time had completed 19 operations together. They were a very sound crew and could be relied on to do their work in a most efficient manner.”

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1944 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
9 April 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England min
9 June 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. w/o