Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159710

Date:Thursday 3 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh, NRW
Narrative:
Mosquito PF430: Engine failed, overshot landing & undercarriage raised to stop in RAF Gutersloh. 03/04/1947
Crew:
F/O (????) FORSTER (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) CHRISTENSEN (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 98 Sqdn RAF