Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159722

Date:Saturday 9 June 1945
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF440
MSN: M5-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito PF440/H: Took off at 09:29 hrs for air test. 09/06/1945
At 09:50 hrs overshot landing & undercarriage leg collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (172379) Albert Henry REYNOLDS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1392083 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 04 April, 1943)
Sgt (1387013) Osman ABDULLAH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1944 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
14 January 1945 PF404 128 Sqn RAF 2 Woodhurst near RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
9 April 1945 PF440 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England min