Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159734

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF485
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Narrative:
Mosquito PF485: Took off at 14:06 hrs for an acceptance test /"demonstration" flight. 24/09/1945
During flight which one of the engines lost most of its coolant. Returned to base at 14:31hrs and while trying to land in a strong gusting crosswind, stalled and cartwheeled into a field.
As the aircraft went from end over end, it burst into flames after flipping over.
Crew: 
F/Lt (101055) Charles BATTEN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1283962 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)
ACW1c (2120646) Glenys Doreen HARRIS (passenger) WAAF - killed 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?action=printpage;topic=9483.0
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA101-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
6. https://www.cwgc.org
7 .Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database