Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159744

Date:Monday 18 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF507: Took off for training flight. 18/02/1946 
Written off when swung off the runway on landing at RAF Upper Heyford, in severe crosswinds.
The pilot "over-corrected" the swung and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100366