Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159746

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF517: Took off at 10:05 hrs for a Training flight. 01.08.1945
Training formation flying 163 Sqn from Wyton returned to base in cross wind.
Mosquito PF517 swung violently to starboard landing at Wyton aerodrome. Swung sharply to right on landing and suffered undercarriage leg collapse at 11:08 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1602951) Peter Donald CRISP (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/Sgt (1803001) Morris POTTISMAN (nav.) RAFVR : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF
4.London Gazette