Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159747

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: PF519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF519/G: Took off for training flight /cross country exercise. 15/03/1946
During the return the port engine failed at 300 feet on final approach to RAF Hemswell. The engine failed because the glycol coolant in the engine having leaked and drained away. The pilot was able to maintain the asymmetric approach on one engine, with wheels and flaps down. However, the aircraft could not maintain altitude. The pilot made a forced landing short of the airfield, one mile north of the base.
Crew:
F/Lt (162935) John Meredith WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR: OK
F/O (195775) Basil John FRY DFC (nav.) RAFVR: OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439305
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._139_Squadron_RAF#Post_War