Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159749

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: PF538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF538: Took off for a Training flight. 03/07/1946
Swung on take-off & undercarriage collapsed at RAF Cottesmore.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999