Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II N3156U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159821

Date:Saturday 31 August 2013
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3156U
MSN: 11486
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Truth or Consequences, Williamsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truth or Conseq, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:Truth or Conseq, NM (KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three witnesses saw the helicopter hovering and the rotor wash stirring up dust. One of those witnesses and another witness observed the helicopter turn, start to fly away, collide with two power lines, and subsequently hit the ground and bounce. The dust likely obscured the pilot's visibility while he was maneuvering the helicopter near the ground and led to his failure to see and avoid the power lines.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines while maneuvering near the ground because dust stirred up by the rotor wash obscured his visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location