Accident Lilienthal X-32UT Bekas RA-1264G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159833

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Lilienthal X-32UT Bekas
Owner/operator:Ufa educational center of small aircraft
Registration: RA-1264G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ilmurzino, near village Ilmurzino -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:UWUO
Destination airport:UWUO
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a lake after some stall-spins, pilot and passenger died.

The crash of the X-32 "Bekas" RA-1264G aircraft occurred as a result of the pilot performing complex aerobatics maneuvers prohibited for this aircraft, which led to the occurrence of loads on the structure that exceeded the calculated ones, under the influence of which the right wing strut attachment assembly was destroyed in flight and separating it from the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/#!news/118695
http://02.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=35619 (MCHS Bashkiriya)
http://02.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=35639
https://iz.ru/news/556359
MAK final report: https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/report_ra-1264g.pdf

Images:

Media: