Accident Aeronca 65CA N31915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159866

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Aeronca 65CA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31915
MSN: CA-11931
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1534 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardwick, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hardwick, VT
Destination airport:Morrisville, VT (KMVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a preflight inspection and engine run-up revealed no anomalies. Shortly after the airplane lifted off the runway, the engine began “misfiring” and then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane straight ahead, and it subsequently impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the forward fuselage, engine firewall, and left wing. Although the pilot and passenger were both seriously injured during the accident, both of their seat belts remained intact and firmly anchored to their respective seats; the belts’ latching mechanisms operated normally.
The engine sustained extensive impact damage, and the crankshaft could not be rotated by hand during postaccident examination. Several of the spark plugs were loose and could be removed by hand; it could not be determined whether the spark plugs had been improperly installed during the airplane’s most recent inspection or sometime thereafter. In addition, the spark plugs exhibited black sooty deposits, which is indicative of the engine operating with an excessively rich fuel/air mixture. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the float needle would not seat properly and that the float level specified by the manufacturer could not be maintained; these conditions would be expected to result in an excessively rich fuel/air mixture at high engine power settings. Therefore, based on the evidence, it is likely that the engine was operating with an excessively rich fuel/air mixture, which resulted in the carburetor flooding and the subsequent loss of engine power. Although the engine maintenance logbooks documented that an overhauled carburetor had recently been installed on the airplane and that a subsequent test run was successfully performed, they did not document when or by whom the carburetor overhaul was performed.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the carburetor, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to carburetor flooding. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: