Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PG470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159897

Date:Saturday 20 October 1945
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: PG470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Marham, near King Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langham, Blakeney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane PG470: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 October 1945 when Radio Failed and aircraft Hit HT overhead power cable attempting to force land at dusk, in fading light, while lost on met recce flight. Aircraft came down near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.14. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/521_wwII.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Langham#Langham_units
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._521_Squadron_RAF .