Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC LF327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159910

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:42 OTU RAF
Registration: LF327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ollerton Park, Ollerton, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane, PG536 of 83 Operational Training Unit Peplow, had a mid-air collision with Hurricane LF327 of 42 OTU, based at Hawarden.

It is believed that the accident was a case of bad timing, as one of the Hurricanes was descending through cloud as the other was flying just underneath it, and they collided. The pilot of LF327, Pilot Officer W. H. Skelton, of the Royal Canadian Air Force, also died

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.helensburgh-heritage.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=556:burgh-pilot-died-in-crash&catid=88:military&Itemid=462