Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PG994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159926

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:16 (Polish) SFTS RAF
Registration: PG994
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Normanton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire (EGXN)
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I PG994: Shortly after take off from RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Normanton-on-Trent, Notinghamshire. All three crew members, Polish citizens, were killed. They were engaged in a night training exercise.

Crew of Oxford PG994

Warrant Officer (P.780164) Stanislaw Mierniczek (29) Polish Air Force,
Flt Sgt (P.794710) Bogdan Koper (24) Polish Air Force, and
L/AC (P.704806) Ignacy Tomarzewki (21) Polish Air Force.
R.I.P.

All three men are buried in Newark-on-Trent Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. RAF Casualties-1944
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-i-in-normanton-on-trent-3-killed/]
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/PolishHonourRollDatabaseSearch/?q=Tomaszewski
5. http://www.polishairforce.pl/_cmnewark.html (Polish text)