Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) VP-BPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160006

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2013
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Orenburg Airlines (Orenair)
Registration: VP-BPY
MSN: 28247/1091
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Rostov-on-Don (ROV/URRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Orenburg Airlines flight ORB9558 from Antalya to Rostov-on-Don skidded off the runway 22 after landing in pouring rain.

Sources:

http://rostov.ru/incident-news/2013-09-03-142326.html (Photo)
https://www.kp.ru/daily/26127/3019822/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2011 VP-BPY Orenburg Airlines 0 Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ) min
Runway excursion

Media: