Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon PT-DDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160019

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2013
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Táxi Aéreo Dourado
Registration: PT-DDG
MSN: U206-0968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém , Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brigadeiro Protásio Airport, Belém , Pará
Destination airport:Airport Portel , Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine airplane, model Cessna 206, prefix PT-DDG crashed in the woods on the banks of the Ceasa highway, near the Morada Verde set in Belém. The plane exploded after hitting the ground. The pilot and two Security Agents Values ​​were aboard the aircraft and died on the spot. The wreckage were seen about a hundred yards from where the fall occurred.
The pilot died in the accident had already been involved in a crash on the same date, on September 3, 2007, when two people were injured after a crash landing on a farm in Pará

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticia-255902-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-belem.html?109365411
http://www.diarioonline.com.br/noticia-255903-queda-de-monomotor-faz-tres-vitimas-fatais.html?269561693
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2013/09/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-estrada-da-ceasa-em-belem.html
http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2013/09/piloto-de-aviao-que-caiu-no-pa-ja-havia-se-envolvido-em-acidente.html
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=PT-DDG