Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160041

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:284 Wg RAF
Registration: PH660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 60 miles NNW of Tripoli -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tunis
Destination airport:Tripoli
Narrative:
Engine failed, lost height & ditched--high engine temperature. All crew survived after a boat was dropped to them. Victor Valentine Avila (1615851) was the pilot.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 and pilot