Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160053

Date:Sunday 27 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9503
MSN: 646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the Spitfire Mark I on October 27, 1940, when a German plane shot a hole in his oil tank. Unsure he could land safely, he bailed and the aircraft crashed in Wiltshire.
P/O Paul Baillon survived but was killed a month later during a dogfight with the Luftwaffe over France. He is buried at Bayeux.
The wreckage of the plane was excavated in the year 2013.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2411551/Spitfire-shot-Salisbury-Plain-Luftwaffe-70-years-ago-dug-Iraq-Afghanistan-veterans.html