Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160080

Date:Thursday 30 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:61 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH749
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Teversham, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH749/"RCE-A" later "D", 61 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Substantially damaged 30/7/1953 when collided with Chipmunk WK616 on approach to RAF Teversham, Cambridge. Although both aircraft were damaged, there were no reported injuries to the two crew of the Anson, and the Chipmunk was also landed damaged, but with no crew injuries

Arframe Struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I) 14/9/1953 and Became Ground Instructional Airframe No.7103M.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 397
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 134)
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999