Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N40205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160106

Date:Tuesday 3 September 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40205
MSN: 18-7509114
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ptarmigan Valley near Rainy Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (BCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off from an off-airport landing site near the top of a mountain ridge, in gusty wind conditions, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the takeoff roll, a gust of wind pushed the airplane onto rough terrain, which resulted in the airplane becoming airborne before it had sufficient speed to maintain flight. When the airplane settled back to the ground, the main landing gear broke off, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from a remote, rough landing site in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2021 N89ZW 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub

Location