Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC PJ751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160145

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:134 Sqn RAF
Registration: PJ751
MSN: GQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles from Hove Airstrip, Bengal -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ratnap
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot was F/O Terence Prendergast (RAF).
Mission of 12 x 134 Sqn Hurricanes escorting 2 flights of Dakotas. Multiple enemy aircrafts were reported in area and mission diverted to RAF Chittagong for landing. While the Dakotas and 6 Hurricanes circled just west of Letwedet (Burma), the other 6 x Hurricanes landed. 6 x Japanese Ki43 “Oscar” fighters were seen ground strafing to the NW. Some of the escorting Hurricane dove onto them and engaged them. 15 more Ki43s then appeared overhead and engaged the formation. F/O Prendergast dove for the safety of his airfield with 5 enemy aircraft on his tail, he engaged them and scored hits of 2 of them. He continued evading but took hits and his engine finally failed 4 miles from Hove airfield. The aircraft crashlanded & overturned. The pilot was severely injured, his right arm was baddly broken and had been hit by MG fire from the Oscars. It later required both skin and bone grafts.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
134 Sqn records from The National Archives (UK)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=pj751
https://hghistory.org/hang-gliding-2/terry-prendergast/

Images:

F/O Terence Prendergast climbing into his 134 Sqn Hurricane.