Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160206

Date:Saturday 9 November 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:33 MU RAF
Registration: PK343
MSN: SMAF15820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PK343: Spitfire F.22. MSN SMAF15820. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Griffon G61 engine. Delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26-7-1945. To Vickers Armstrongs Eastleigh for modifications 11-7-1946. Returned to RAF charge at 33MU RAF Lyneham 1-10-1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when broke loose from pickets when blown by the slipstream of a passing aircraft on 2-11-1946 at RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, and collided with Spitfire F.22 PK548. Struck off charge as a result on 2-5-47 as Cat. E. (Spitfire PK548 was repaired and returned to service).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.55. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.244
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK343
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79551-pk343
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PK343
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war

Location