Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK390,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160212

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:33 MU RAF
Registration: PK390
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PK390: Spitfire F.22 built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Griffin G61 engine. First issued to the RAF at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 6-9-45. To VAEA (Vickers-Armstrong Eastleigh) 27-9-46 for overhaul. To RAF Debden, Essex for Battle of Britain display, 13-9-49

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when a trestle, on which the aircraft was mounted, collapsed during maintenance at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 19-10-49. A civilian contractor working on the aircraft (a Mr Giles) was injured. Not repaired, sold to Vickers Armstong 21-12-49 (presumed for scrap and components) and Struck off Charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.544
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 33 MU RAF Lyneham ORB for the period 1-1-1949 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1494: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101204
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79586-pk390
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK390
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lyneham#Post-war