Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160214

Date:Saturday 24 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK394
MSN: VASM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 40 miles off Blyth, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK394: Spitfire F.22 (built by Vickers Armstrongs South Marston). Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 7-6-45. Returned to VASM (Vickers-Armstrongs South Marston) 16-1-47 for modifications. Issued to 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF 25-1-49

Written off (destroyed) when Dived into the North Sea out of cloud 40 miles off Blyth, Northumberland.
The pilot loss of control which caused the crash was never explained. 24/06/1950
Crew:
P/O (2685583) James Armour Buglass (pilot) RAuxAF - killed.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.103 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 64
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
5. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1953 VP433 1833 Sqn FAA RNVR 1 Flat Lane Farm, Flat Lane, Gilmorton, near Lutterworth, Leicestershire w/o