Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160217

Date:Sunday 23 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK483
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banbridge, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PK483: Spitfire F.22. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 31-8-45. Stored until transferred to Vickers-Armstrongs at Keevil, Wiltshire 16-1-47 for modifications and refurbishment. Then issued to 502 (Ulster) Squadron 30-8-48 at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast.

Written off (destroyed) when dived into hill out of cloud at Banbridge, County Down, Northern Ireland 23-4-50. Pilot killed

Crew of Spitfire PK473:
Pilot Officer Ronald GANT RAF (pilot, Service Number 2681015, aged 27) - killed on active service 23/4/1950

The report crash location of Banbridge is a town in County Down, Northern Ireland. It lies on the River Bann and the A1 road and is named after a bridge built over the River Bann in 1712. It is situated in the civil parish of Seapatrick and the historic barony of Iveagh Upper, Upper Half, at approximate coordinates 54.348953°N 6.269975°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banbridge
6. https://www.rauxaf.net/page151.html .