Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160220

Date:Monday 24 July 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:Handling Sqn A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: PK513
MSN: CBAF.105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
To RAF at 33MU Lyneham 25-9-45. To Vickers-Armstrongs at Keevil 16-1-47 mods and Converted. Returned to RAF charge at 33 MU Lyneham 18-7-47. To RAE Farnborough 9-48 target towing duties (with Spitfire SM970). To RAF Andover 21-9-48. Returned to RAE Farnborough 8-49 instrument presentation and anti-G trials. Several flights aborted due to faulty equipment. To A&AEE Martlesham Heath 1-50 for anti-G and crash proof fuel tank trials

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash-landed at RAF Abingdon during anti-G trials. Declared Cat 3(R) 24-7-50 (replaced by Spitfire PK495). Re-cat Cat. 5(scrap) 7-9-50 and struck off charge. Reported as dumped at 49 MU RAF Colerne (see links #4 & #45)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p085.html
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.69
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/133036-raf-colerne-1950-scrap-pile-spitfires-lancaster-ansons-what-else
5. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw033309
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK513
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6897915445/in/photolist-2k9J3Ks-2idoaRR-bvxBWD-22rvdJt-Kb6du