Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22 PK653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160232

Date:Saturday 25 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 22
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK653
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth, West Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire PK653: Delivered to the RAF at 33MU Lyneham 20-12-45. To VAEA (Vickers Armstrongs Eastleigh) 11-4-47 for modifications. First issued to 608 (North Riding) Squadron, RAF Thornaby 29-6-48. Written off 25-3-1950: Hit beacon mast and crashed 2 miles west of RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, being Destroyed By Fire. The pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.43
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p086.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._608_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_reformation:_Mosquitos.2C_Spitfires_and_Vampires
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PK653
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/1988/1988%20-%20Dec.pdf