ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160377
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 26 August 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PL264 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Torigni-sur-Vire, Manche -
France
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bounced by USAAF? P-47's, ran out of fuel taking evasive action & crashlanded.
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999