Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7 N820RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160427

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820RV
MSN: 72751
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR Lycoming IOX-360-A41N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jackson Hole Airport - KJAC, Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson Hole, WY (JAC)
Destination airport:Loveland, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was also the owner/builder of the experimental kit airplane, departed for a cross-country flight from his home airport. Witnesses reported that, following departure, they observed the airplane climb to about 500 to 600 ft above ground level while it was maneuvering onto the downwind leg. Witnesses also reported that the engine was producing abnormal sounds and appeared to lose power. While on the downwind leg, the pilot declared an emergency and indicated that the engine had lost power; the air traffic controller then cleared the airplane to turn right onto the base leg and land. Witnesses reported that, as the airplane was turning from the downwind to the base leg of the traffic pattern, a wing dropped and that the wings were then nearly perpendicular to the terrain. Given the reported wind speeds, the airplane would have encountered a 13- to 20-knot tailwind on the downwind leg and up to 20-knot right crosswind gusts while on the base leg. The tailwind would have resulted in a groundspeed that was much higher than the airspeed, and the pilot likely did not recognize that the airspeed was low. The airplane subsequently made a rapid descent and impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. Ground scar analysis and wreckage fragmentation revealed that the airplane descended in a steep 45-degree, nose-down attitude before it impacted terrain, consistent with a loss of airplane control. A postimpact examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that could have precluded normal operation. The fuel system sustained too much fragmentation to determine if any malfunctions or failures had occurred.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Also causal was the pilot’s failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions, which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his subsequent loss of airplane control while maneuvering within the traffic pattern for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location