Incident Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Master CPX617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160477

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alenia Aermacchi M-346 Master
Owner/operator:Alenia Aermacchi
Registration: CPX617
MSN: 6964/003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Piana Crixia (SV) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Turin-Caselle (TRN/LIMF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain of Val Bormida (CT) 20 min after take-off due to technical problems. Pilot ejected but was serious injured.

Sources:

Scramle
http://aviationweek.com/defense/second-three-m346-prototypes-crashes
http://coseconleali.medalp.eu/cade-un-secondo-m-346-salvo-il-pilota/