Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-FCGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160490

Date:Friday 30 November 1984
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Department of Transport (Canada)
Registration: C-FCGL
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mls E of Winnipegosis, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Selkirk, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Grand Rapids, Manitoba to Selkirk, Manitoba, with several en route stops to service marine navigation aids on Lake Winnipegosis. After the last stop, the pilot set the heading for Selkirk, and the flight continued at low level and over an expanse of a snow-covered lake. While over the lake, the visibility diminished in ice fog; however, the pilot continued on his course as he could still see a point of land ahead. The visibility soon reduced rapidly in the ice fog, and the pilot lost all visual reference with the lake's surface and the distant shoreline. He attempted to turn back using his instruments, but, during the turn, the helicopter struck the surface of the lake and broke up. The pilot and his passenger were rescued about one and one-half hours later.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area with greatly reduced visibility in isolated patches of ice fog. The prevailing conditions were essentially as had been forecast. Earlier in the flight, the pilot had been forced to land due to conditions of reduced visibility, and he had to wait until the conditions improved a short while later. The aircraft was not equipped for instrument flight; only very basic instrumentation had been installed. The pilot was not Instrument rated; he had only five hours of simulated instrument time, none of which was in the past 90 days.
The patches of ice fog were isolated and, therefore, could probably have been avoided; however, the pilot elected to continue the flight into conditions of reduced visibility in one of these fog patches. After entering these conditions, the visibility reduced further, and the pilot decided to turn back at low altitude rather than initiate a climb. During the turn, the aircraft descended and struck the surface of the lake.

Sources:

CASB 84-C40091

Images:

photo: Transport Canada

photo: Transport Canada