Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PL426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160492

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL426
MSN: FN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foret de la Lande -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.16 Villons les Buissons
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off fromB.16 Villons les Buissons late afternoon for a Armed Reconnaissance. Encountered flak near Beauvais, baled out over Foret de la Lande and picked up by Canadian troops
Crew
Sgt A Westermark (Safe)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1743

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1945 PL219 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o