Accident Self made Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160500

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2013
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Self made Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vorobiyivka, Zboriv Raion -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
September 11, 2013, about 08.30 hrs. near the village. Vorobiyivka Zborivsky area snagged power line and fell ultralight aircraft (operating homemade hang glider). As a result of the fall of the pilot was killed.

A damaged power lines without electricity were 10 settlements of the district. Electricity is provided by backup (Bypass) line.

The circumstances and details of events finds the investigation team.

Sources:

http://ternopil.dsns.gov.ua/news/1927.html EMERCOM UKRAINE

Media: