Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160519

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
He had a bomb hang up that later fell away and exploded while he he was strafing a train. The Spitfire was heavily damaged, although the pilot managed to limp back to B.80 Vokel and land.
Recat E. SOC 29.01.45.
Crew:
F/O R B Barker (pilot) RCAF- Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
126 Wing RCAF-Osprey Publishing.