Incident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XM525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160544

Date:Friday 30 April 1965
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:4 Flt Brit. AAC
Registration: XM525
MSN: S2/5101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorbaum, near Munster -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Handorf-Munster, West Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 30/4/1965: The aircraft lost height in a left hand turn during a formation display practice at Munster, West Germany with three other Skeeters. The pilot was unable to recover the aircraft and it struck the ground hard at Dorbaum which broke off the nose wheel oleo. The main rotors then struck the ground and the aircraft rolled onto its left side. The two crew were uninjured

The Skeeter was deemed to be damaged beyond economic repairs, and was formally struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 11/5/1965

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_M%C3%BCnster-Handorf#Seit_1945