Accident Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR.3 WG662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160597

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR.3
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: WG662
MSN: W/H/32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West End Farm, Hogs Back, east of Frensham, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HR.3 WG662 "28" of the Empire Test Pilots School was written off on 29/6/1965: During an auto rotation exercise the pilot allowed rotor RPM to decay which induced loss of cyclic control. The aircraft entered a steady descent and struck the ground at West End Farm, Hog’s Back, east of Frensham, Surrey. Both pilots were thrown from the aircraft when their harnesses sheared but one was killed when the aircraft yawed violently to starboard and rolled onto him

Pilot killed was Squadron Leader John Sloane Hurll; the incident apparently made national news (the ITN 8:55 news) at the time. It also made the newspapers - according to a contemporary newspaper report ("Liverpool Echo" - Tuesday 29 June 1965)

"HELICOPTER CRASHES, BURSTS INTO FLAMES
Pilot Dragged Clear
ONE KILLED
Squadron Leader J. S. Hurll, 37-years-old rotary wing tutor at the Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough, died in the blazing wreck of a helicopter which crashed into a field near Frensham, Surrey, to-day.

Passers-by rescued the pilot, Wing-Commander P. J. Barden, aged 36, who was taken to Cambridge Military Hospital, Aldershot, with head and spinal injuries.

The helicopter was a training machine from the Empire Service Pilots' Training School near Farnborough, Hampshire.

Three men who helped to drag the pilot clear were Robin Woodward, aged 24, of Haslemere: Gerry Hay, aged, 24, of Beacon Hill, and Frank Judge, aged 32, of Haslemere. At the time they were building a garage at the home of Sir Douglas and Lady McLaggan in Frensham."

Sources:

1. Liverpool Echo - Tuesday 29 June 1965
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14818.0
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=398
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14819.0
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hog%27s_Back