Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160607

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kalewa (Burma) -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Imphal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine caught fire & aircraft abandoned near Kalewa.

Warrant Officer F.V. Entwisle RAAF baled out and made his way through the jungle to Mawlaik, on the river Chindwin, arriving there on the 6th of January.

The date of this incident is confirmed by a signal sent by the OC, 221 Group to 681 Sqn HQ at Alipore,
commiserating on the apparent loss of WO Entwisle "...he is a loss to the Detachment up here, which has been doing such excellent work."

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.scribd.com/doc/156944140/Eyes-for-the-Phoenix