Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PL887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160612

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Spitfire PL887: T/o at 12:57hrs for PR mission Hamburg. Crashed in sea. 29.11.1944
Crew:
Flying Officer (160.133) John Neville ROWBOTHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.Spitfire Production list
3.ORB 541 Sqdn RAF