Incident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GHFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160652

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Textron Finance Compagnie SA
Registration: F-GHFK
MSN: 975 M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamonix-Mont Blanc, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glacier, Mont Blanc, Chamonix
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-GHFK to Textron Finance Compagnie SA on 21-04-1989. Written off (destroyed) 03-05-1989 when rolled over while attempting to land on a glacier at Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, Haute-Savoie département, Rhône-Alpes region, France. Registration F-GHFK cancelled as "destroyed" 09-11-1989

Sources:

1. Aviation & Pilote No.210 (Aug 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/