Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N4756L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160664

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4756L
MSN: 28-4086
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near William 'Tiny' Zehnder Field Airport, Frankenmuth, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Destination airport:Frankenmuth, MI (66G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that an intermittent engine power loss occurred during the initial takeoff climb. Despite troubleshooting efforts, the engine continued to run intermittently as the pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport. The pilot attempted to land on the runway but then chose to conduct a forced landing to a hayfield. The airplane subsequently rolled into a cornfield and was substantially damaged. Postaccident examinations of the airframe, engine, and fuel system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded temperature and dew point at the time of the accident was conducive for the accumulation of carburetor icing during glide power settings. However, the intermittent engine power loss occurred while the airplane was at a high-throttle setting during initial climb, which was not consistent with carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: An intermittent loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4756L

Location