Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PM564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160689

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: PM564
MSN: 6S.683475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Narrative:
PM564: Spitfire PR XIX, MSN 6S.68375. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Griffon G66 engine. Supermarine production prototype for QS pilots harness in lieu of QK type. Trials to delete locking device and make quick release operative from 23-1-45. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 18-7-45. To RAF Benson 24-8-45. To 2 Squadron, RAF Celle, BZG, West Germany 22-11-45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed after takeoff and crash-landed at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent 29-10-46. Struck Off Charge 31-10-46. The engine stalled during the takeoff run, and the pilot attempted to force land on the runway at RAF Manston. However, the aircraft stalled, and landed heavily, with substantial damage to the undercarriage.

Not repaired; struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 31-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.57. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.238
4. 2 Squadron ORB 1 January 1946 to 31 Dec 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2388/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8418930
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
7. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234936892-sutton-harness-in-spitfire-xix-and-xiv/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celle_Air_Base#Allied_occupation_1945_until_1957
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War

Location