Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160711

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:171 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN169
MSN: 6Y-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF North Creake, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Creake, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF North Creake
Narrative:
Swung on take-off for training flight & hit building, being DBF.
Took off from RAF North Creake at 1645 but swung off the runway, to starboard and collided with a building. The Halifax then ran into trees, where it caught fire. All later recovered from their injuries.
Crew
Flt C J Butler (Inj)
Flt Lt K J Chapman (Inj)
Sgt A Hill (Inj)
WO P G R Henderson (Inj)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 165.