Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5825C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160718

Date:Monday 17 October 1955
Time:22:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5825C
MSN: D-2777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Magnolia Boulevard, North Hollywood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockheed air terminal, Burbank, CA
Destination airport:McCarran Field, Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on several occasions while flying in overcast resulting in structural failure of the aircraft ,crashing out of control into a house less than 12 minutes after take-off. Three on ground killed and others suffered serious burns. Pilot Joel W. Thorne (former Indianapolis 500 and Formula 1 driver). **Further persons died of burns in the following days, among two women (38/41) on 23 OCT, brought to eight the total killed.Vertigo of the pilot caused by incorrectly installed strobe lights on the aircraft was a major factor in this accident.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 October 1955, p1/19 October 1955, p14
**Napa Valley Register 24 October 1955, p5
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33538