Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160767

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1945: Tyre burst on landing at RAF Manston, swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._620_Squadron_RAF