Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160771

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:1663 CU RAF
Registration: PN366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edmondthorpe, Rutland, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off 17:20hrs on 24 Feb 1945 from RAF Rufforth as part of a diversionary sweep towards northern France. Hombound the port inner engine caught fire and while dealing with the situation the port outer engine was feathered by mistake.
Engine caught fire, dived into ground.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999