Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N721LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160794

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:State Of Illinois
Registration: N721LL
MSN: 51164
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:12533 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Amistad, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dalhart, TX (DHT)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was established in cruise flight on a west-southwest course at 300 feet above ground level before the accident. The pilot stated that about 25 minutes into the flight, he observed "multiple large black birds" in the helicopter's flightpath and initiated an "immediate hard turn to the right to avoid" them. He subsequently noted an increase in main rotor speed and adjusted accordingly. The pilot rolled out on a reciprocal heading, leveled the helicopter, and began to slow down. He noticed that the descent rate was not decreasing. The helicopter touched down "hard," seemed to bounce and came to rest about 100 yards from the initial touchdown point. The pilot reported no preaccident failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the descent following an abrupt maneuver to avoid birds, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13TA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location