Incident Vickers Warwick GR Mk V PN796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160805

Date:Saturday 9 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick GR Mk V
Owner/operator:ASWDU RAF
Registration: PN796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick GR Mk. V PN796, ASWDU (Air Sea Warfare Development Unit) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9 March 1946: Propeller would not unfeather, undercarriage failed to lock down, and collapsed on landing at RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire. No fatalities or injuries reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.33. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.91
4. ASWDU RAF ORB for the period 1-1-46 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1236: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100946
"RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Thorney_Island