Accident Fläming Air Peregrine SL D-MEPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160815

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Fläming Air Peregrine SL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MEPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stendal-Borstel Airport - EDOV -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDOV
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot radioed technical problems to Tower during approach. Shortly after the aircraft clipped trees and crashed.
Both occupants, a local couple, perished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X124-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/flugzeugabsturz160_zc-a2551f81_zs-ae30b3e4.html
https://www.volksstimme.de/nachrichten/deutschland_und_welt/deutschland/1146723_Ultraleichtflugzeug-noerdlich-von-Stendal-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.ulforum.de/ultraleicht/forum/1_allgemeines-und-aktuelles/3906_absturz-peregrine-sl